Notable graduates

number1

Zdobysław Stawczyk
Sprinter, winner of nine Polish champion titles, finalist of the Olympic Games in Helsinki (1952).
 
Władysław Komar
Gold medallist of the Olympic Games in Munich (1972) in shot put.
 
Bronisław Malinowski
Medallist of the Olympic Games in Moscow (1980) and Montreal (1976) in 3000 m steeplechase.
 
Tadeusz Ślusarski
Medallist of the Olympic Games in Montreal (1976) and Moscow (1980) in pole vault.
 
Władysław Kozakiewicz
Gold medallist of the Olympic Games in Moscow (1980) in pole vault.
 
Włodzimierz Zawadzki
Winner of four medals of the World Championships and a gold medal at the Olympic Games in Atlanta (1996) in wrestling.
 
Andrzej Wroński
Gold medallist of the Olympic Games in Seoul (1988) and Atlanta (1996) in wrestling.
 
Ryszard Wolny
Gold medallist of Olympic Games in Atlanta (1996) in wrestling.
 
Tomasz Kucharski
Rower, double Olympic champion, five-time world championship medallist.
 
Michał Jeliński
Four-time world champion, gold medallist of the Olympic Games in Beijing (2008) in rowing.
 
Julia Michalska
Bronze medallist of the Olympic Games in London (2012), 2009 world champion and 2010 vice-champion in rowing.
 
Jan Szymański
Bronze medallist of the Winter Olympic Games in Sochi (2014) in team competition in speed skating.
 
Łukasz Nowak
Gold medallist in 20 km walk at Polish Athletics Championships in 2016, finalist of the Olympic Games in London (2012) in 50 km walk.
 
Wojciech Mroczyński
Winner of the second place at the Formula Windsurfing World Championships in Light Weight category in Lipawa (2012).
 
Maciej Lepiato
Gold medallist of the Paralympic Games in London (2012) and Rio de Janeiro (2016) in high jump, world record holder in this discipline.
 
Karolina Naja
Double bronze Olympic medallist, six times world championships medallist and five times European championships medallist in canoeing.
 
Malwina Kopron
Bronze medallist of Youth European Championships in Tallin (2015), sixth at the European Championships in 2016 in hammer throw.
 
Anna Gabara, Amelia Kartela, Oriana Walasek, Weronika Wesołowska, Martyna Wypijewska, Magdalena Zagajska
Silver medallists of the EuroHockey Indoor Championships in field hockey in Minsk (2016).
 
Jarosław Mecmajer
European champion in Olympic taekwondo at the European Universities Games in Rijeka (2016) and silver medallist of the European Championships (2016).
 
Karol Robak
9th place at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in taekwondo.